Scary Story Contest Previous Winners

Congratulations to our Winners!

Thanks to all our 2015 participants!

2nd Grade   
Unique Ayala Sunset Park Elementary – Mrs. Kliesen
Ian Espinoza Sunset Park Elementary– Mrs. Christenson
Ian Ramos Goodnight School – Mrs. Regina Garcia
Angelina Trujillo Sunset Park Elementary– Mrs. Christenson
Hunter Vertovec  St. John Neumann Catholic School – Dr. Ricotta
3rd Grade   
Emma Ballenger St. John Neumann Catholic School – Mrs. Starcer 
Carrington Burke St. John Neumann Catholic School – Mrs. Starcer 
Leah Conrad Fountain International Magnet School – Mr. Hund
Tatum Martinez Sunset Park Elementary School – Mrs. Mattivi
Cecilia Oldenburg St. John Neumann Catholic School – Mrs. Starcer  
4th Grade   
Alexis Arnold St. John Neumann Catholic School – Mr. Zschokke
Jack Brown St. John Neumann Catholic School – Mr. Zschokke
Harley Jane Carter Sierra Vista Elementary School – Mrs. Boitz
Aysia Cluff Homeschool – Ms. Cluff
Kimberly Sample Sunset Park Elementary School – Mrs. Galli 
5th Grade  
Kooper Carroll Goodnight School – Mrs. Robson
Ethan Gallagher South Park Elementary School – Mr. Calhoun
Jayden Martinez St. John Neumann Catholic School – Mr. Zschokke
Marli Terry Sunset Park Elementary School – Mrs. Hertneky
Wilder Unwin Homeschool – Ms. Unwin
6th Grade   
Destiny Atteberry Goodnight School – Mr. Vialpando
Brooklyn Cancino Pueblo School for Arts and Sciences – Mrs. Allen
Alicia Jameson Homeschool– Ms. Jameson
Joradn Pacheco Connect Charter School – Mrs. Medina
7th Grade   
Sophia Barela Vineland Middle School – Ms. Chavez
Clare Oldenburg St. John Neumann Catholic School – Mrs. Trujillo-Santisteven
Jack Shepherd Vineland Middle School – Ms. Chavez  
Laney Sorensen Swallows Charter Academy – Ms. Simonich
Taylor Wiescamp Vineland Middle School – Ms. Chavez 
8th Grade  
Aria Keilbach St. John Neumann Catholic School – Mrs. Trujillo-Santisteven 
Tyler Keeney Goodnight School – Mrs. Mclaughlin
Nina Mariah Mace Swallows Charter Academy – Ms. Simonich
Michael Mentz Pueblo Academy of Arts – Gilman
High School  
Adrienne Archuleta East High School – Ms. Pacheco
Ayla Avalos-Morales Centennial High School – Ms. Maulucci
Zef Kelly East High School – Ms. Sanchez
Brennan Livingston Centennial High School – Ms. Maulucci
Dustin Martinez East High School – Mr. Romero
Jiana Norton East High School – Ms. Maulucci
Adult 
Jennifer Brown-Jacobs
Edith Edson
Nadine Noriego
Anne Parker
Danielle Smith

 

First_Name Last_Name School_Name Grade Teacher_Name Place
Savannah Montoya Centennial High School 12th Grade Mrs. Armendariz Winner
Korrie Figueroa Centennial High School 12th Grade Mrs. Armendariz Winner
Emma Durning Goodnight Elementary School 2nd Grade Ms. Tondera Winner
Akali Alcott Goodnight Elementary School 2nd Grade Ms. Tondera Winner
Janessa Lopez Sunset Park Elementary School 2nd Grade Mrs. Kliesen Winner
Beau Tafoya Sunset Park Elementary School 2nd Grade Mrs. Kliesen Winner
Nicholas Maldonado Bessemer Academy 2nd Grade Ms. Sanchez Winner
Emmalee J Carmichael Sunset Park Elementary School 3rd Grade Mrs. Allison Taylor Winner
William M. Cuppy Sunset Park Elementary School 3rd Grade Mrs. Gina Mattivi Winner
Jacob C. DeBaca Carlile Elementary School 3rd Grade Mrs. Gribble Winner
Marcus Pechek St. John Neumann Catholic School 3rd Grade Mrs. Starcer Winner
Jack Brown St. John Neumann Catholic School 3rd Grade Mrs. Starcer Winner
Justin B Arellano South Park Elementary School 4th Grade Jacquie Waller Winner
Marli Terry Sunset Park Elementary School 4th Grade Mrs. Pumphrey Winner
Presley Chigro Sunset Park Elementary School 4th Grade Mrs. Galli Winner
Madison Fillmore Corwin International Magnet School 4th Grade Mrs. Hocking Winner
Leanicia Raygoza Bessemer Academy 4th Grade Mr. Arriaga Winner
Ariana Aguliar Corwin International Magnet School 5th Grade Kelly Sefcovic Winner
Kennedy Montoya South Park Elementary School 5th Grade Ms. Anne Warren Winner
Madelyn Price Sunset Park Elementary School 5th Grade Mrs. Timi Terry Winner
Elise Pasquin Sunset Park Elementary School 5th Grade Mrs. Leslie Ridpath Winner
April Lyn Snow Goodnight Elementary School 5th Grade Mr. Justin Shue Winner
Jaydinn Bacca Goodnight Elementary School 6th Grade Mrs. McLaughlin Winner
Rylan Scott McClelland School 6th Grade Bobbi Belport Winner
Nadia Ghamdi McClelland School 6th Grade Bobbi Belport Winner
Clare Oldenburg St. John Neumann Catholic School 6th Grade Mrs. Trujillo-Santistevan Winner
Naomi Lopez Pueblo Academy of Arts 6th Grade Ms. Fazekas Winner
Angelina Rodriguez Corwin International Magnet School 7th Grade Mrs. Pacheco Winner
Kathleen Irvin Vineland Middle School 7th Grade Ms. Chavez Winner
Victoria Montano Bessemer Academy 7th Grade Mrs. Juanita Kitchen Winner
Aria Keilbach St. John Neumann Catholic School 7th Grade Mrs. Trujillo-Santistevan Winner
Jackson Helzer Connect Charter School 7th Grade Mr. Shane Preston Winner
Samantha Nab Swallows Charter Academy 8th Grade Ms. Terri Simonich Winner
Cora-Jane Aubert St. John Neumann Catholic School 8th Grade Mrs. Trujillo-Santistevan Winner
Grace Gonzales St. John Neumann Catholic School 8th Grade Mrs. Trujillo-Santistevan Winner
Joshua Bennett Pueblo Charter School for the Arts & Sciences 8th Grade Mrs. Gallegos Winner
Elissah Scott-Gomez Pueblo Academy of Arts 8th Grade Mrs. Tomlin Winner
Alayna Fergurson East High School 9th Grade Ms. Kyla Khars Winner
Natassja Rubio East High School 9th Grade Mrs. Purcell Winner
Joshua Trujillo East High School 9th Grade Mrs. Purcell Winner
Mikaylin Hackley Pueblo West High School 9th Grade Mrs. Wilson Winner
Edith Edson Adult Entry Adult Adult Entry Winner
Dan Dixon Adult Entry Adult Adult Entry Winner
Natassia Rivera Adult Entry Adult Adult Entry Winner
Brandy Lord Adult Entry Adult Adult Entry Winner
Rachel Cesario Adult Entry Adult Adult Entry Winner

2013

2nd Grade Makyla Roybal Sunset Park Elementary School – Mrs. Kliesen William Saint Cuppy Sunset Park Elementary School – Mrs. Kliesen Katie Austin Sunset Park Elementary School – Mrs. Stinchcomb Orion Birch Sunset Park Elementary School – Mrs. Stinchcomb Tegan Pike Sunset Park Elementary School – Mrs. Stinchcomb 3rd Grade Dominic Oldenburg St. John Neumann Catholic School – Mrs. Starcer Michelle Buttram Sunset Park Elementary School – Ms. Lucero Oliva Monack Sunset Park Elementary School – Ms. Lucero 4th Grade Ella Hauck Corwin International Magnet School – Mrs. Hocking Emma Krasovec Home Schooled Madilynn Schloss Park View Elementary School – Mr. Sena Kennedy Montoya South Park Elementary School – Mr. Porter Johnny Marquez, III St. John Neumann Catholic School – Ms. Roybal Bryana Lark Sunset Park Elementary School – Mrs. Sweckard 5th Grade Molly Armstrong South Mesa Elementary School – Mrs. Hanratty Brandon Atterberry South Mesa Elementary School – Mrs. Hanratty Pete Valdez South Park Elementary School – Ms. Warren Clare Oldenburg St. John Neumann Catholic School – Mrs. Brown Dominick Castro Sunset Park Elementary School – Mrs. Terry Samantha Stephens Sunset Park Elementary School – Mrs. Terry 6th Grade Anna Ochs Sky View Middle School – Mr. McKinsey Trevor Waller St. John Neumann Catholic School – Mrs. Santisteven 7th Grade Madison Krupka Goodnight Elementary School – Mrs. Horton Kayla Galarza Heroes’K-8 Academy – Mr. Assaf Grace Keilbach St. John Neuman Catholic School – Mrs. Santisteven 8th Grade Dean Gardiner Goodnight Elementary School – Mrs. Horton Nick Knezevich Goodnight Elementary School – Mrs. Horton Brooklyn Micheli Goodnight Elementary School – Mrs. Horton Chelsea Greenway St. John Neumann School – Mrs. Santisteven High School Breanna Elliss East High School – Mrs. Koshak Cyann Shostle East High School – Mrs. Koshak Kenny Walter East High School – Mrs. Koshak Adult Douglas Kenyon