Home of Heros Essay Contest

Congratulations to our Winners!

 

The Pueblo Home of Heroes Association and the Pueblo City-County Library District wish to thank the teachers and parents for encouraging their students and children to participate in this essay contest. It was clear to the judges that the contest achieved its purpose of encouraging students to think about the foundation of our freedom and the ongoing cost in lives and effort to maintain this most precious right.

Thanks to all our participants!

2015 Winners:

Elementary School Winners

   1). Daunte Murray –Prairie Winds Elementary – Miss Bernstien

   2) Aaron Martinez – Sunset Park Elementary – Mrs. Gallli

   3) Olivia Winkelman – Sunset Park Elementary – Mrs. Ridpath


Honorable Mention:

  • Abigail Wilson – Pueblo School for the Arts & Sciences – Tara Berg
  • Mariana Santistevan – Corwin International Magnet School – Schwager
  • Aubrey Rae Gonzales – Santos –Pueblo School for the Arts & Science – Mrs. Hessen
  • Jeremiah Sanders – Goodnight School – Mrs. Dunning
  • Kaden Parker – Pueblo School for the Arts & Science – Mr. Tapia

Middle School Winners

  • Emily Lucero – Roncalli STEM Academy – teacher Ms. Vivoda
  • Isabella Rodriguez -  Pueblo School for the Arts & Science – Mrs. Rodell
  • Joli Dou = Connect Charter School – Mrs. Gonzales

Honorable Mention:

  • Jayden Howe – Bessemer Academy – Mrs. Kitchen
  • Donae Ortiz – Roncalli STEM Academy – Ms. Vivoda
  • Kathleen Jaramillo – Bessemer Academy – Mrs. Kitchen

High School Winners

1) Raena Vigil – East High School – Mr. Gradisar

2) Grace Morris – East High School – Mr. Romero

3) Ryan Pfannenstiel – Pueblo West High School – Mr. Cordova


Honorable Mention:

  • Samuel Samberson – Pueblo West High School – Tracy Emond

    2014 Winners:

    Elementary School

    1st place Landry Eckland

    Goodnight School – Mr. Shue

    2nd place Zach Kottenstette

    Sunset Park Elementary School – Mrs. Galli

    3rd place Padraig Calhoun

    Sunset Park Elementary School – Mrs. Galli

    Honorable Mention Michael Hamilton

    Sunset Park Elementary School – Mrs. Galli

    Honorable Mention Damian Meigs

    Parkview Elementary School – Ms. Norton

    Middle School

    1st place Talon Kenyon

    Goodnight School – Mrs. Robson

    2nd place Cheyenne Curran

    Goodnight Elementary School – Mrs. Robson

    3rd place Brooklyn Micheli

    Goodnight Elementary School – Mrs. Robson

    Honorable Mention Madison Blackwell

    Goodnight Elementary School – Mrs. Robson

    Honorable Mention Julie Singleton

    Goodnight Elementary School – Mrs. Robson

    Honorable Mention Irie Wheeler

    Goodnight Elementary School – Mrs. Robson

    High School

    1st place Kiana Gonzales

    Centennial High School – Mrs. Fadenrecht

    2nd place Sarah Schornack

    Centennial High School – Mrs. Fadenrecht

    3rd place Grace Ryan

    Homeschooled Colorado City – Charissa Fryberger

    Honorable Mention Isaiah S. Quiming

    Centennial High School –

  •