You are here

Dr. Seuss Character Contest Previous Winners

Congratulations to our Winners!

Thanks to all our participants!

2017 Contest Winners

Kindergarten Honorable Mention Athan Baros Highland Park Elementary School Mrs. Jesik
Kindergarten Honorable Mention Jayden Lobato Belmont Elementary School Ms. Procell
Kindergarten 3rd Place Phoenix Rodriguez Carlile Elementary School Mrs. Payne
Kindergarten 2nd Place Lily Trujillo Highland Park Elementary School Mrs. Jesik
Kindergarten 1st Place Bentley Villarreal Carlile Elementary School Mrs. Lane

1st Grade Honorable Mention Stevie Caligaris St. Therese Catholic School Mrs. Krasovec
1st Grade Honorable Mention Julio Elenes South Mesa Elementary School Mrs. Urban
1st Grade Honorable Mention Maelys Gibson McClelland School Ms. Sparks
1st Grade Honorable Mention Lily Latka St. Therese Catholic School Mrs. Krasovec
1st Grade Honorable Mention Christopher Purcell St. Therese Catholic School Mrs. Krasovec
1st Grade 3rd Place Meghna Nair McClelland School Ms. Sparks
1st Grade 2nd Place Melia Jaquez Goodnight Elementary School Mrs. Ramos
1st Grade 1st Place Eloysa Rangel Bessemer Academy Mrs. Foster

2nd Grade Honorable Mention Khailyn Almaraz Goodnight Elementary School Mrs. Thielbar
2nd Grade Honorable Mention Mikyla Grasmick Sunset Park Elementary School Mrs. Stinchcomb
2nd Grade Honorable Mention Dominion Long Knive-Martinez South Park Elementary School Mrs. VanderPutten
2nd Grade Honorable Mention Jessie Molina-Molina Baca Elementary School Ms. Vickey
2nd Grade Honorable Mention Bella Morgan Goodnight Elementary School Ms. Garcia
2nd Grade Honorable Mention Madalyn Segura Carlile Elementary School Miss Cira
2nd Grade 3rd Place Jaci Duran Goodnight Elementary School Ms. Garcia
2nd Grade 2nd Place Ava Guerrero Heroes K-8 Academy Mrs. Comfort
2nd Grade 1st Place Joyce Chong Goodnight Elementary School Ms. Garcia

3rd Grade Honorable Mention Ellie Bartlett St. John Neumann Catholic School Mrs. Starcer
3rd Grade Honorable Mention Margaret Stegelmeier Goodnight Elementary School Mrs. Armijo
3rd Grade Honorable Mention Amaris Trujillo Swallows Charter Academy Mrs. Storm
3rd Grade Honorable Mention Joseph Welte St. John Neumann Catholic School Mrs. Starcer
3rd Grade 3rd Place Carolynn Light Liberty Point Elementary Ms. Cotner
3rd Grade 2nd Place Alayna Gibbons South Park Elementary School Mrs. Reding
3rd Grade 1st Place Skyla Kopasz Vineland Elementary School Mrs. Vallejos

4th Grade Honorable Mention Clay Conner Desert Sage Elementary School Mrs. Hamler
4th Grade Honorable Mention Angel Garcia Baca Elementary School Mrs. Vickey
4th Grade Honorable Mention Brian Mayer Sunset Park Elementary School Mrs. Mattivi
4th Grade Honorable Mention Lilly Riggs Liberty Point Elementary Mr. Trivisonno
4th Grade 3rd Place Alex Hoffman Liberty Point Elementary Mr. Trivisonno
4th Grade 2nd Place Ayven Fernandez Carlile Elementary School Ms. Conner
4th Grade 1st Place Jude Curtis-Orozco Desert Sage Elementary School Mrs. Hamler

5th Grade Honorable Mention Ataliana Cordova Carlile Elementary School Mrs. Colarelli
5th Grade Honorable Mention Kiana Hunt Sierra Vista Elementary School Ms. Aguilar
5th Grade Honorable Mention Julia Powell Prairie Winds Elementary School Ms. Bernstein
5th Grade Honorable Mention Patrice Sais Liberty Point International Mrs. Easton
5th Grade 3rd Place Athena Russell Sierra Vista Elementary School Ms. Aguilar
5th Grade 2nd Place Matthew Hamman Desert Sage Elementary School Ms. Luna
5th Grade 1st Place Jenny Nguyen Morton Elementary School Mr. Cain

6th Grade Honorable Mention Amelia Burbidge Connect Charter School Mr. Preston
6th Grade Honorable Mention Sole LeFebre Connect Charter School Mrs. Medina
6th Grade 3rd Place Noah Nizami Connect Charter School Mrs. Medina
6th Grade 2nd Place Grant Edmunds Swallows Charter Academy Mr. Storey
6th Grade 1st Place Jewel Micheli Craver Middle School Mrs. Hoffman

7th Grade Honorable Mention Elise Mestas Connect Charter School Mrs. Bouldin
7th Grade Honorable Mention Collin Velbis Daystar Christian School Ms. Velbis
7th Grade 3rd Place Mya Mangram Connect Charter School Mrs. Bouldin
7th Grade 2nd Place Jake Meyer Swallows Charter Academy Mr. Storey
7th Grade 1st Place Aria Pasquin Connect Charter School Mrs. Bouldin

8th Grade Honorable Mention Barbara Coco Liberty Point International Ms. Boley
8th Grade Honorable Mention Lauren Montoya Connect Charter School Ms. Roberts
8th Grade Honorable Mention Rachel Paolucci Connect Charter School Ms. Roberts
8th Grade Honorable Mention Anna Saathoff Connect Charter School Mrs. Medina
8th Grade 3rd Place Brianna Meyers Connect Charter School Mr. Preston
8th Grade 2nd Place Josh Thatcher Connect Charter School Mr. Preston
8th Grade 1st Place Jason Dent Swallows Charter Academy Mr. Storey

High School Honorable Mention Jacqueline Flores Pueblo County High School Mr. Grossen
High School Honorable Mention Courtney Trujillo Pueblo County High School Mr. Grossen
High School 3rd Place Leah Rivera Pueblo County High School Mr. Grossen
High School 2nd Place Joliana Sais Pueblo County High School Mr. Grossen
High School 1st Place Noah Segura Pueblo County High School Mr. Skul