Creative Writing Contest Previous Winners

Congratulations to our Winners!

Thanks to all our participants!

2014
3 rd grade
1 st Place Eli Schwartz Fountain International Magnet School – Mr. Hund
2 nd Place Andrew Cozzetto Vineland Elementary School – Mrs. Trujillo
3 rd Place Shannon Kushner Vineland Elementary School – Mrs. Trujillo
Honorable Mention: Joseph DiPalma Minnequa Elementary School – Mrs. Smith
4 th grade
1 st Place Christian Baluyut Home School – Mrs. Baluyut
2 nd Place Noah Schwartz Corwin International Magnet School – Mrs. Hocking
3 rd Place Wilder Unwin Home School – Gina Unwin
5 th grade
1 st Place Larissa Romero Morton Elementary School – Mrs. Townsend
2 nd Place Alyson Farrer Corwin International Magnet School – Mr. Hutchins
3 rd Place Jordan Pacheco Morton Elementary School – Mrs. Townsend
7 th grade
1 st Place Makayla Ayala Roncalli Middle School – Mrs. Bouldin
2 nd Place Kimberlyn Reinhardt Home School – Miranda Reinhardt
3 rd Place Annabella Archuleta Roncalli Middle School – Ms. Bouldin
8 th grade
1st Place Juliet Chi Connect Charter School – Mrs. Wiley
2 nd Place Ayrianna Benavidez Corwin International Magnet School – Mrs. Alexander
3 rd Place Michael Gonzales Heroes K-8 Academy – Ms. Montono
9 th – 10 th Grade
1 st Place Ilissa Shaul Home School – Martha Shaul
2 nd Place Hannah Monk Home School – Rebecca Monk
3 rd Place Brendon Rushing Pueblo West High School – Mrs. Graham
11 th – 12 th Grade
1 st Place Jenna Mount Pueblo West High School – Mrs. Graham
2 nd Place Courtney Monter Pueblo West High School – Mrs. Graham
3 rd Place Jon Winters Pueblo West High School – Mrs. Graham

2013

3rd Grade

1st Place            Christian Baluyut          Home School

2nd Place           Benjamin Studen           Sunset Park Elementary School – Mrs. Mattivi

3rd Place            Wilder Unwin                Home School

4th Grade

1st Place           Elise Pasquin               Sunset Park Elementary School – Mrs. Galli

2nd Place           Stephen Dean                Vineland Elementary School – Mrs. Brake

3rd Place Hannah Hall                 Avondale Elementary School – Ms. Cruz

5th Grade

1st Place            Devin Conn                  Corwin International Magnet School – Mr. Sims

6th Grade

1st Place            Michelle Mair                 Heaton Middle School – Mrs. Mangus

7th Grade

1st Place            Ayrionna Benavidez      Corwin International Magnet School – Mrs. Pacheco

2nd Place           Sabrina Parrent              Swallows Charter Academy – Ms. Simonich

3rd Place            Sommerset Wolnick       Swallows Charter Academy – Ms. Simonich

Honoraable      Rachel Redmond            Swallows Charter Academy – Ms. Simonich

Mention

8th Grade

1st Place            SuLan Mair                    Connect Charter School – Mrs. Gonzales

2nd Place           Christine Rose               Swallows Charter Academy – Ms. Simonich

3rd Place            Lindsey Bertoldo           Swallows Charter Academy – Ms. Simonich

High School

1st Place            Lydia Grace Ryan                   Home School