Poetry Contest

Congratulations!

Poets, from second grade to adult, were invited to enter the Poetry Contest. Poems could be about any topic ranging from snakes to the sunrise, happy or sad, rhyming or free form. Winners were chosen from various age groups. Poems were to be no longer than one page, and contestants were limited to three entries.

2014 Entry form

Thanks to all our participants!

Previous Poetry Contest Winners: 2014

2014 Poetry Booklet
Elizabeth Welte John Neumann Catholic School 2nd grade
Jade  Moore John Neumann Catholic School 2nd grade
Dennise Montoya Heroes K-8 Academy 2nd grade
Bella Cappellucci Sunset Park Elementary School 2nd grade
Santino Torri Sunset Park Elementary School 2nd grade
Zack Krol South Mesa Elementary School 3rd grade
Tori Martinez John Neumann Catholic School 3rd grade
Brayden Larsen John Neumann Catholic School 3rd grade
Shianne Stamper Vineland Elementary School 3rd grade
Abigail Martinez McClelland School 3rd grade
Nikki Archuleta Carlile Elementary School 4th grade
Alex Krenz Sierra Vista Elementary School 4th grade
Alex Shrum St. Therese Catholic School 4th grade
Noah Nesbit McClelland School 4th grade
Abigail Samson Beulah Heights Elementary School 4th grade
Emma Krasovec Seton Home School 4th grade
Blaze Martinez Heritage Elementary School 5th grade
Dayshia Martinez Sunset Park Elementary School 5th grade
Brittney Byrd Sunset Park Elementary School 5th grade
Quincy Pate St. Therese Catholic School 5th grade
Sahvana Rojas Bessemer Academy 5th grade
Rosa Cruz Liberty Point International Middle School
Terence  Washington, Jr. Liberty Point International Middle School
Raquel Gallegos St. John Neumann Catholic School Middle School
Joseph Boyd Misiaszek St. John Neumann Catholic School Middle School
Nolan Agnes Liberty Point International Middle School
Christopher Casias Liberty Point International Middle School
Molly Essenburg Skyview Middle School Middle School
Grace Keilbach St. John Neumann Catholic School Middle School
Lindsey Bertoldo Swallows Charter Academy Middle School
Madison Houston Swallows Charter Academy Middle School
Melissa Vigil Bessemer Academy Middle School
Dominque Gonzales Skyview Middle School Middle School
Catherine Calderon Adult
Naine Noreagan Adult
Patricia Artichoker Adult
Sandra LeFebre Adult
Bennie Barbara Dahlquist Adult
Katie Storey Pueblo West High School High School
Morgan Even Pueblo West High School High School
Taryn Medina Pueblo West High School High School
Delaney Calhoun Pueblo West High School High School
Natja Melendez Pueblo West High School High School

 

 
Contest Year Name School Grade
    2013 Poetry Booklet  
2013 Paige Hyatt McClelland 2nd  
2013 Alexandra Kennedy McClelland 2nd
2013 Wilder Unwin Home School 2nd
2013 David Archuletta South Mesa Elementary 3rd
2013 Zachary Arnold St. John Neumann Catholic School 3rd
2013 Eli Baca Belmont Elementary 3rd
2013 Aubereana Perez South Mesa Elementary 3rd
2013 Kristen Williams Belmont Elementary 3rd
2013 Zachary Klovas Belmont Elementary 4th
2013 Eavia Ryan Home School 4th
2013 Caitlin Johnston Belmont Elementary 5th
2013 J.B. Misiaszek St. John Neumann Catholic School 5th
2013 Bella Zanotelli St. John Neumann Catholic School 5th
2013 Allison Kelley Goodnight

Middle School

2013 MacKenzie Lucas Goodnight

Middle School

2013 Maxwell Parman Goodnight

Middle School

2013 Jessica Barker District 70 Online Academy

Middle School

2013 Sierra Gomez Goodnight

Middle School

2013 Teagan Hurley Goodnight

Middle School

2013 Amanda Martinez Goodnight

Middle School

2013 Taylor Snow Goodnight

Middle School

2013 Helen Vong Goodnight

Middle School

2013 Jessica Lerille Corwin International Magnet

Middle School

2013 Lawrence Anaya Centennial

High School

       
2013 Jerrika Bailey Centennial

High School

2013 Larcy Brooks Centennial

High School

2013 Callista Collins South

High School

2013 Christopher Farris South

High School

2013 William Finley Centennial

High School

2013 Megan Graham Centennial

High School

2013 Dante Jubert Centennial

High School

2013 Michael Krause Centennial

High School

2013 Emily Perez Centennial

High School

2013 Michael Quintana Centennial

High School

2013 Cody Wayne South

High School

2013

Danielle Holmes

 

Adult

2013

Edith McDowell Edson

 

Adult

2013

Sandra Miller

Adult

    2012 Poetry Booklet  
2012 Pedro Acosta Sunset Park Elementary

2nd

2012 Jenna Baca Belmont Elementary 2nd
2012 Elijah Martinez Belmont Elementary 2nd
2012 Trent Sunset Park Elementary 2nd
2012 Tatzia Garcia Belmont Elementary 3rd
2012 Albert Martinez Belmont Elementary 3rd
2012 Justina Salazar Belmont Elementary 3rd
2012 Mary Sanchez Sunset Park Elementary 3rd
2012 Jalynn Sharp Belmont Elementary 3rd
2012 Ryan Bezona Prairie Winds Elementary 4th
2012 Ava Escobado Prairie Winds Elementary 4th
2012 Sumner Grey Sierra Vista Elementary 4th
2012 Hailey Kita Prairie Winds Elementary 4th
2012 Sherri Wood Prairie Winds Elementary 4th
2012 Isabel Anaya Belmont Elementary 5th
2012 Mable Hagans Belmont Elementary 5th
2012 Lindsey Larson Belmont Elementary 5th
2012 Catie Wolyn Rye Elementary 5th
2012 Jade Felthoven Sky View Middle 6th
2012 Helen Vong Goodnight Elementary 6th
2012 Irie Wheeler Goodnight Elementary 6th
2012 Bennett Archuleta Goodnight Elementary 7th
2012 Miguel Gonzales Goodnight Elementary 7th
2012 Sophie Rasmussen Roncalli Middle 7th
2012 Karlee Salas Goodnight Elementary 7th
2012 Nick Johnston Connect Charter 8th
2012 Hannah Martinez Heaton Middle 8th
2012 Chyanne Jarvis Centennial

High School

2012 Allegra Johnson Centennial

High School

2012 Andalesia Harrison Centennial

High School

2012 Ian Herrera Centennial

High School

2012 Tyler Holcomb Centennial

High School

2012 John Lieder Centennial

High School

2012 John Lieder Centennial High School
2012 Crasel Nicks Centennial High School
2012 Cheyenne Roque Centennial High School
2012 Quintin Shomaker Centennial High School
2012 Derek Stollsteimer Pueblo County

High School

2012

Danielle Holmes

 

Adult

2012

Darlene Oreschnick

 

Adult

2012

Richard Oreschnick

 

Adult

2012

Jordanna Perry

 

Adult

2012

James Seals

 

Adult

    2011 Poetry Booklet

 

2011 JaciLynn Davison Rye Elementary School 1st grade
2011 Aautumn Kiefer Somerlid Elementary School 2nd grade
2011 Kameron Leyva Goodnight Elementary School 2nd grade
2011 Albert Martinez Belmont Elementary School 2nd grade
2011 Eddie Darnell Sunset Park Elementary School 2nd grade
2011 Jackson Helzer Belmont Elementary School 3rd grade
2011 Abby Torres Desert Sage Elementary School 3rd grade
2011 Caliope Gallagher Beulah School for Natural Sciences 4th grade
2011 Sebin Kim Goodnight Elementary School 4th grade
2011 Dylan Allenback Carlile Elementary School 5th grade
2011 Logan Castro Goodnight Elementary School 5th grade
2011 Cassie Daly Cedar Ridge Elementary School 5th grade
2011 Rebecca Ann Edwards Corwin International Magnet School 6th grade
2011 Marissa Macaluso Roncalli Middle School 6th grade
2011 Dakotah Chavez Lemuel Pitts Middle School 7th grade
2011 Kaylene Khosla Roncalli Middle School 7th grade
2011 Mariah Vasquez Lemuel Pitts Middle School 7th Grade
2011 Justin Cando Bessemer Academy 8th grade
2011 Quetzal Gallagher Beulah School for Natural Sciences 8th grade
2011 Morgan Kester W H Heaton Middle School 8th grade
2011 Catherine Otero Centennial High School 9th grade
2011 Sabrina Trevillian Centennial High School 9th grade
2011 Hayley Smith Pueblo West High School 10th grade
2011 Joanna Mayfield Pueblo County High School 11th grade
2011 Devin Trujillo Pueblo County High School 11th grade
2011 Leilani Valle East High School 11th grade
2011 Edith Edson Adult
2011 Edith Edson Adult
2011 Kris Jeter, Ph.D. Adult
2011 Kris Jeter, Ph.D. Adult
2011 Mary L. Mantini Adult
2011 Damiana E. Morales Adult
2011 Betty J. Watson Adult
Contest Year Name School Grade
2010 John Chesworth Somerlid Elementary School 2nd
2010 Caitlin Johnston Belmont Elementary School 2nd
2010 Ella Aspen Peters Rye Elementary School 2nd
2010 Isabel Anaya Belmont Elementary School 3rd
2010 Logan Martinez Belmont Elementary School 3rd
2010 Jaylene Trujillo Belmont Elementary School 3rd
2010 Isabella Garcia Cedar Ridge Elementary School 4th
2010 Maggie Drew Peters Rye Elementary School 4th
2010 Tiera Fraser Carlile Elementary School 5th
2010 Stacy Taft Carlile Elementary School 5th
2010 Julia Hernandez Connect Charter School 6th
2010 Julia Moore Connect Charter School 6th
2010 Samantha Earp Roncalli Middle School 7th
2010 Alexis Garcia Roncalli Middle School 7th
2010 Malachi Gonzales Roncalli Middle School 7th
2010 Taylor Horn Roncalli Middle School 7th
2010 Jasmine Lopez Roncalli Middle School 7th
2010 Eddie Sanders Roncalli Middle School 7th
2010 Laura Lundberg Connect Charter School 8th
2010 Jordan Pacheco Pueblo West Middle School 8th
2010 Corban Warren Connect Charter School 8th
2010 Chaeli Ferguson Centennial High School 11th
2010 Eric Tieken Pueblo West High School 11th
2010 Jennifer Johnston East High School 12th
2010 Kris Jeter, Ph.D. Adult
2010 Elizabeth Schwartzkopf Adult
2009 Nicole Buttram Sunset Park Elementary School 2nd
2009 Elijah Burns Goodnight School 2nd
2009 Joshua Smith Sierra Vista Elementary School 2nd
2009 Riley Marie McAndrews Desert Sage Elementary School 2nd
2009 Lainee Jones Sunset Park Elementary School 3rd
2009 Rebekah Gonzales Somerlid Elementary School 3rd
2009 Maggie Peters Rye Elementary School 3rd
2009 Salena Trujillo Somerlid Elementary School 3rd
2009 Veronica Valdez Carlile Elementary School 4th
2009 Jayden Martinez Corwin International Magnet School 4th
2009 Negeen Ahmadian McClelland School 4th
2009 Carols Vigil Heritage Elementary School 4th
2009 Olivia Sales Corwin International Magnet School 4th
2009 Warren Stogdell Goodnight School 4th
2009 Kelsi Gradisar Cedar Ridge Elementary School 5th
2009 Elijah Mora South Park Elementary School 5th
2009 Alayna Espelien Cedar Ridge Elementary School 5th
2009 Bethany Velmere Pitts Middle School 6th
2009 Matt Blick Connect School 7th
2009 Zack Thallas Skyview Middle School 7th
2009 Elina Lucero Risley Middle School 8th
2009 Angela Eickelman Connect School 8th
2009 Caleb Shumard Centennial High School 10th
2009 Sarah Sexton Centennial High School 11th
2009 Jennifer M. Johnston East High School 11th
2009 Devon Santistevan Centennial High School 11th
2009 Jeanette Ferguson Adult
2008 Julianne Bellew Minnequa Elementary School 3rd
2008 Celestine Gonzales Irving Elementary School 3rd
2008 Dayton Morgan Carlile Elementary School 3rd
2008 Lamont Reis Somerlid Elementary School 3rd
2008 Marcus Rodrigues Goodnight School 3rd
2008 Marcus Santana Belmont Elementary School 3rd
2008 Hailey Volk Goodnight School 3rd
2008 Kyleigh Graston Carlile Elementary School 4th
2008 Hannah Martinez Ben Franklin Elementary School 4th
2008 Mariah Salvatore Belmont Elementary School 4th
2008 Brent Smith Somerlid Elementary School 4th
2008 Tiffany Trujillo Hellbeck Elementary School 4th
2008 Kalyssa Volk Goodnight School 4th
2008 Andrea Austin Desert Sage Elementary School 5th
2008 Logan Hertel Belmont Elementary School 5th
2008 Savannah Montoya Cedar Ridge Elementary School 5th
2008 Melonie Purcell Belmont Elementary School 5th
2008 Tirzah Collins Pitts Middle School 6th
2008 Alyssa Feliz Trinity Lutheran School 6th
2008 Rachel Guerrero Heaton Middle School 6th
2008 Lacey-Lynne Hunter Heaton Middle School 6th
2008 Catherine Otero Connect Charter Academy 6th
2008 Paige Trujillo Connect Charter Academy 6th
2008 Dylan Casias Heaton Middle School 7th
2008 Sarah Daberkow Trinity Lutheran School 7th
2008 Allison Woeber Heaton Middle School 7th
2008 Tyler Cook Pueblo West Middle School 8th
2008 RaeAnn Gutierrez Heaton Middle School 8th
2008 Nick Harbour Bessemer Academy 8th
2008 Shelby Leiba Bessemer Academy 8th
2008 Paige Moseley Pueblo West Middle School 8th
2008 Jared Pacheco Pueblo West Middle School 8th
2008 Erica Sanchez Bessemer Academy 8th
2008 Margaret Olivarins Centennial High School 9th
2008 Jennifer Johnston East High School 10th
2008 Alexis Anderson Centennial High School 11th
2008 David Henson, Jr. Centennial High School 11th
2008 Tony Garcia Centennial High School 12th
2008 Grant Whitney Centennial High School 12th
2008 Trina Bellew Adult
2008 Mel Otero Adult
2007 Isaiah Gallegos John Belmont Elem. 3rd
2007 Nick Johnston Belmont Elem. 3rd
2007 Caitlin Paige Presto Belmont Elem. 3rd
2007 Janell Armstrong Avondale Elem. 4th
2007 Andrea Austin Desert Sage Elem. 4th
2007 Victor Gomez Avondale Elem. 4th
2007 Rebekah Hernandez Avondale Elem. 4th
2007 Angelo Incitti St. John Neumann 4th
2007 Kendra Miller Avondale Elem. 4th
2007 Elizabeth Stephenson Home School 4th
2007 Madison Brandt Morton Elm. 5th
2007 Leah Drummand Sunset Park Elem. 5th
2007 Theo Garcia Belmont Elem. 5th
2007 Abigail Grebence South Park Elem. 5th
2007 Cortney Hoselton P.S.A.S. 5th
2007 Taylor Lane Sunset Park Elem. 5th
2007 Devanee Ruybalid Sunset Park Elem. 5th
2007 Emily Waggener Belmont Elem. 5th
2007 James White Hellbeck Middle 5th
2007 Jake Crawford Pitts Middle 6th
2007 Taylor Lopez-Cepero Pitts Middle 6th
2007 Paul Rastrelli Connect Charter School 6th
2007 Symone Roque Connect Charter School 6th
2007 Shawn Stanifer Connect Charter School 6th
2007 Jack Wright Connect Charter School 6th
2007 Life Skills Students Pleasant View 6th -8th Grades
2007 Kayla Duffee Connect Charter School 7th
2007 Paige Proffitt Connect Charter School 7th
2007 Kalie Saathoff Connect Charter School 7th
2007 Jackson Valenzuela Connect Charter School 7th
2007 Steven Vigil Risley Middle 7th
2007 Amber Barger Heaton Middle 7th
2007 Kenny Basquez Risley Middle 7th
2007 Alexander Henry Risley Middle 7th
2007 Jess Merkel P.S.A.S. 7th
2007 Cole Papish Connect Charter School 7th
2007 Ariel Valdez Heaton Middle 7th
2007 Brittany Wycoff Central High 9th
2007 Brittany Jacobs Pueblo West High 10th
2007 Brad Spinuzzi Centennial High 11th
2007 Christina Wycoff Pueblo West High 11th
2007 Adam Martin East High 12th
2007 Brandy Smith Central High 12th
2007 Dawn DiPrince Adult
2007 Edith Edson Adult
2007 Edmond Iniguez Adult
2007 Mel Otero Adult
2007 The Poet, Spiel Adult
2007 Jillmarie Woods Adult
2006 Michaela DelPriore Belmont Elementary School 3rd
2006 Kyle Espinoza Belmont Elementary School 3rd
2006 Rachelle Smart Fountain Elementary School 3rd
2006 Chloe Jones Sunset Park Elementary School 4th
2006 Catherine Otero Vineland Elementary School 4th
2006 Halee Spurlock Franklin Elementary School 4th
2006 Jacquelyn Lane Pueblo Christian School 5th
2006 Robyn Maestas Cedar Ridge Elementary School 5th
2006 Aislinn Phipps Colorado Virtual Academy 6th
2006 Dillon Stewart Freed Middle School 7th
2006 Jennifer Johnston Heaton Middle School 8th
2006 Brittani Valdez Risley Middle School 8th
2006 Kelsey Pisciotta Centennial High School 11th
2006 Nick Oreschnick Centennial High School 12th
2006 Kory Potzler Centennial High School 12th
2006 Mel A. Otero, Jr. Adult
2005 Timothy Bratina Belmont Elementary School 3rd
2005 Amber Findley Pueblo Christian School 3rd
2005 Damian Leon-Sinks Belmont Elementary School 3rd
2005 Ayako Robinson Belmont Elementary School 3rd
2005 Sarah Coca Park View Elementary School 4th
2005 Carysa McCown Cedar Ridge Elementary School 4th
2005 Scott Prough Fountain Elementary School 4th
2005 Jordan Everhart Sunset Park Elementary School 5th
2005 Jewel Finn Sunset Park Elementary School 5th
2005 Johanna Klein South Mesa Elementary School 5th
2005 Santina Sena Fountain Elementary School 5th
2005 Greg Stuart Carlile Elementary School 5th
2005 Jade Burgess Skyview Middle School 6th
2005 Christy Colalancia Pitts Middle School 6th
2005 Jacob Kurtz Heaton Middle School 6th
2005 Dani Martinez Goodnight School 6th
2005 Adele Mead Heaton Middle School 6th
2005 Heather Quillen Freed Middle School 6th
2005 Lindsay Moran Pitts Middle School 7th
2005 Nate Richards Pitts Middle School 7th
2005 Sarah Housman Pitts Middle School 8th
2005 Christina Selders Pueblo West Middle School 8th
2005 Robyn Wodiuk Central High School 9th
2005 Heather Pickles Otero Adult
2005 Betty Watson Adult
2004 Isaac Avalos South Park Elementary School 3rd
2004 Raven Dawson Carlile Elementary School 3rd
2004 Chris Fuentes Carlile Elementary School 3rd
2004 Allison Woeber Belmont Elementary School 3rd
2004 Aspen Fryberger Home School 4th
2004 Daniel Wojdyla St. Therese Catholic School 4th
2004 Stormie Zigich Columbian Elementary School 4th
2004 Alexandria Archuleta Sierra Vista Elementary School 5th
2004 Joey Giordano Sierra Vista Elementary School 5th
2004 Rachel Quintanilla Goodnight School 5th
2004 Mary Wright Haaff Elementary School 5th
2004 Samantha Bernal Craver Middle School 6th
2004 Ryan Cooley Craver Middle School 6th
2004 Carrie Laut Pitts Middle School 6th
2004 Evan Montoya Roncalli Middle School 6th
2004 Andrea Valdez Pitts Middle School 6th
2004 Emily Asbury Pueblo School for the Arts and Sciences 7th
2004 Sharona Olson Corwin Middle School 7th
2004 Josh Porter Connect Middle School 7th
2004 Lee Rathsavong Risley Middle School 7th
2004 Rae Ann Saldana Risley Middle School 7th
2004 Shelby Schwer Freed Middle School 7th
2004 Danika Archuleta Roncalli Middle School 8th
2004 John DiMeglio Heaton Middle School 8th
2004 Desiree West Heaton Middle School 8th
2004 Laura Garcia Centennial High School 9th
2004 Sarah Juba Centennial High School 9th
2004 Tasha Vigil Keating Education Center 9th
2004 Sarah Whitney Centennial High School 9th
2004 Eric Trujillo Central High School 10th
2004 Ralph Stevenson Adult
2003 Giselle Alvarez Minnequa Elementary School 3rd
2003 Rashaun Estrada St. John Neumann Catholic School 3rd
2003 Joshua Gosnell Carlile Elementary School 3rd
2003 Richard Ortiz Highland Park Elementary School 3rd
2003 Rayven Rael Belmont Elementary School 3rd
2003 Dayna Balerio Belmont Elementary School 4th
2003 Kaylin Berry Heritage Elementary School 4th
2003 Marisa Kemm South Park Elementary School 4th
2003 Quincy Koster Beulah School 4th
2003 Kara Mason Pueblo West Elementary School 4th
2003 McKayla Barrera Haaff Elementary School 5th
2003 Jacy Gamble Sierra Vista Elementary School 5th
2003 Jennifer Johnston Ben Franklin Elementary School 5th
2003 Brian Lawler Ben Franklin Elementary School 5th
2003 Jessy Quigley Sierra Vista Elementary School 5th
2003 Raeann Alires Heaton Middle School 6th
2003 Lisa Cannon Heaton Middle School 6th
2003 Jeremy Dobrinski Heaton Middle School 6th
2003 Lauren Dorsey-Spitz Pitts Middle School 6th
2003 Max Engler Heaton Middle School 6th
2003 David Harp Skyview Middle School 6th
2003 Cassie Phillips Swallows Charter Academy 6th
2003 Samantha Valdez Heaton Middle School 6th
2003 Josephine Vigil Bessemer Academy 6th
2003 Breanna Loesch The McClelland School 7th
2003 Royce Cappis Heaton Middle School 8th
2003 Katherine Dahlberg Craver Middle School 8th
2003 Sarah Juba Cesar Chavez Academy 8th
2003 Stewart Klair Roncalli Middle School 8th
2003 Zach Mauss Heaton Middle School 8th
2003 Ronald Heffler Pueblo County High School 9th
2003 Christopher Horton South High School 9th/10th
2003 Mahogany DeClue El Pueblo Boys & Girls Ranch 10th
2003 Joe Dagenais Adult
2003 Edith Edson Adult
2002 Ciara Ewing St. John Neumann Catholic School 3rd
2002 Taylor Mora South Park Elementary School 3rd
2002 Sarah Martinez The McClelland School 3rd
2002 Megan Finch Park Hill Christian Academy 3rd
2002 Jakob Oreskovich St. Therese Catholic School 3rd
2002 Christopher Hruby Rye Elementary School 3rd
2002 Kara Mason Pueblo West Elementary School 3rd
2002 Jessica Stachler Haaff Elementary School 4th
2002 Ricci Roybal South Mesa Elementary School 4th
2002 Brogan Barr St. John Neumann Catholic School 4th
2002 Josh Evans Beulah School 4th
2002 Travis Gutierrez Bradford Elementary School 4th
2002 Bryce White Haaff Elementary School 4th
2002 Evan Montoya South Park Elementary School 4th
2002 Angela Perez South Park Elementary School 5th
2002 Rae Ann Saldaña Park View Elementary School 5th
2002 Tianyi Lu South Park Elementary School 5th
2002 Ryan Brooks Ben Franklin Elementary School 5th
2002 Sammy Martinez Ben Franklin Elementary School 5th
2002 Albert Lopez Risley Middle School 6th
2002 Brenda Escobedo Roncalli Middle School 6th
2002 Hillary Sheehan Craver Middle School 6th
2002 Josh Manweiler Pueblo West Middle School 7th
2002 Domeeka Duran Freed Middle School 8th
2002 Danny Stewart Heaton Middle School 8th
2002 Sara Sheehan Craver Middle School 8th
2002 Holly Stevenson Heaton Middle School 8th
2002 Andrew Balsick Pueblo County High School 9th
2002 Lyndsey DeLeon Centennial High School 11th
2002 Betty Watson Adult
2002 Margaret C. Sanders Adult
2001 Barrett Burton Belmont Elementary 3rd
2001 Joshua Pugh John Neumann Catholic 3rd
2001 Brooke Young Pueblo West Elementary 3rd
2001 Tiffany Gosnell Carlile Elementary 3rd
2001 Nathan Richards Carlile Elementary 3rd
2001 Maggie Gardner Robb John Neumann Catholic School 4th
2001 Shelby Kissell Morton Elementary 4th
2001 Brandon Linnebur Beulah School 4th
2001 Jamie Leach John Neumann Catholic 5th
2001 Miriam Fryberger Home Schooled 5th
2001 JD Sutcliffe North Mesa Elementary 5th
2001 Brittney Montoya Ben Franklin Elementary 5th
2001 Brittany Valdez Bradford Elementary 5th
2001 Virgie Falder North Mesa Elementary 5th
2001 Stacey Boyce Home School 6th
2001 Sara Sheehan Craver Middle School 7th
2001 Chelsea D. Brude Roncalli Middle School 8th
2001 Marie Mikasa Pueblo County High School 9th
2001 Betty Southwick Adult
2001 Judy Culp Adult
2000 Geneva Mattoon Belmont Elementary School 3rd
2000 Katie Wodiuk Carlile Elementary School 3rd
2000 Amber Fulkerson Carlile Elementary School 3rd
2000 Monica Purcell Belmont Elementary 3rd
2000 Brenton Manweiler Pueblo West Elementary 3rd
2000 Josh Gyles Belmont Elementary 3rd
2000 Hannah Radner The McClelland School 4th
2000 Susannah Joy Titoni Ben Franklin Elementary School 4th
2000 Maria Perko Sunset Park Elementary 5th
2000 Lizzy Anne Atwood Pueblo West Elementary 5th
2000 Sara Sheehan Craver Middle School 6th
2000 Neely Cardinal Pleasant View Middle School 8th
2000 Tara Sindeband Central High School 12th
2000 Nancy Rush Miller Adult

 

 

 

 

 

Contest YearNameSchoolGrade
2010John ChesworthSomerlid Elementary School2nd
2010Caitlin JohnstonBelmont Elementary School2nd
2010Ella Aspen PetersRye Elementary School2nd
2010Isabel AnayaBelmont Elementary School3rd
2010Logan MartinezBelmont Elementary School3rd
2010Jaylene TrujilloBelmont Elementary School3rd
2010Isabella GarciaCedar Ridge Elementary School4th
2010Maggie Drew PetersRye Elementary School4th
2010Tiera FraserCarlile Elementary School5th
2010Stacy TaftCarlile Elementary School5th
2010Julia HernandezConnect Charter School6th
2010Julia MooreConnect Charter School6th
2010Samantha EarpRoncalli Middle School7th
2010Alexis GarciaRoncalli Middle School7th
2010Malachi GonzalesRoncalli Middle School7th
2010Taylor HornRoncalli Middle School7th
2010Jasmine LopezRoncalli Middle School7th
2010Eddie SandersRoncalli Middle School7th
2010Laura LundbergConnect Charter School8th
2010Jordan PachecoPueblo West Middle School8th
2010Corban WarrenConnect Charter School8th
2010Chaeli FergusonCentennial High School11th
2010Eric TiekenPueblo West High School11th
2010Jennifer JohnstonEast High School12th
2010Kris Jeter, Ph.D.Adult
2010Elizabeth SchwartzkopfAdult
2009Nicole ButtramSunset Park Elementary School2nd
2009Elijah BurnsGoodnight School2nd
2009Joshua SmithSierra Vista Elementary School2nd
2009Riley Marie McAndrewsDesert Sage Elementary School2nd
2009Lainee JonesSunset Park Elementary School3rd
2009Rebekah GonzalesSomerlid Elementary School3rd
2009Maggie PetersRye Elementary School3rd
2009Salena TrujilloSomerlid Elementary School3rd
2009Veronica ValdezCarlile Elementary School4th
2009Jayden MartinezCorwin International Magnet School4th
2009Negeen AhmadianMcClelland School4th
2009Carols VigilHeritage Elementary School4th
2009Olivia SalesCorwin International Magnet School4th
2009Warren StogdellGoodnight School4th
2009Kelsi GradisarCedar Ridge Elementary School5th
2009Elijah MoraSouth Park Elementary School5th
2009Alayna EspelienCedar Ridge Elementary School5th
2009Bethany VelmerePitts Middle School6th
2009Matt BlickConnect School7th
2009Zack ThallasSkyview Middle School7th
2009Elina LuceroRisley Middle School8th
2009Angela EickelmanConnect School8th
2009Caleb ShumardCentennial High School10th
2009Sarah SextonCentennial High School11th
2009Jennifer M. JohnstonEast High School11th
2009Devon SantistevanCentennial High School11th
2009Jeanette FergusonAdult
2008Julianne BellewMinnequa Elementary School3rd
2008Celestine GonzalesIrving Elementary School3rd
2008Dayton MorganCarlile Elementary School 3rd
2008Lamont ReisSomerlid Elementary School3rd
2008Marcus RodriguesGoodnight School3rd
2008Marcus SantanaBelmont Elementary School3rd
2008Hailey VolkGoodnight School3rd
2008Kyleigh GrastonCarlile Elementary School4th
2008Hannah MartinezBen Franklin Elementary School4th
2008Mariah SalvatoreBelmont Elementary School4th
2008Brent SmithSomerlid Elementary School4th
2008Tiffany TrujilloHellbeck Elementary School4th
2008Kalyssa VolkGoodnight School4th
2008Andrea AustinDesert Sage Elementary School5th
2008Logan HertelBelmont Elementary School5th
2008Savannah MontoyaCedar Ridge Elementary School5th
2008Melonie PurcellBelmont Elementary School5th
2008Tirzah CollinsPitts Middle School6th
2008Alyssa FelizTrinity Lutheran School6th
2008Rachel GuerreroHeaton Middle School6th
2008Lacey-Lynne HunterHeaton Middle School6th
2008Catherine OteroConnect Charter Academy6th
2008Paige TrujilloConnect Charter Academy6th
2008Dylan CasiasHeaton Middle School7th
2008Sarah DaberkowTrinity Lutheran School7th
2008Allison WoeberHeaton Middle School7th
2008Tyler CookPueblo West Middle School8th
2008RaeAnn GutierrezHeaton Middle School8th
2008Nick HarbourBessemer Academy8th
2008Shelby LeibaBessemer Academy8th
2008Paige MoseleyPueblo West Middle School8th
2008Jared PachecoPueblo West Middle School8th
2008Erica SanchezBessemer Academy8th
2008Margaret OlivarinsCentennial High School9th
2008Jennifer JohnstonEast High School10th
2008Alexis AndersonCentennial High School11th
2008David Henson, Jr.Centennial High School11th
2008Tony GarciaCentennial High School12th
2008Grant WhitneyCentennial High School12th
2008Trina BellewAdult
2008Mel OteroAdult
2007Isaiah Gallegos John Belmont Elem. 3rd
2007Nick JohnstonBelmont Elem.3rd
2007Caitlin Paige PrestoBelmont Elem.3rd
2007Janell ArmstrongAvondale Elem.4th
2007Andrea AustinDesert Sage Elem.4th
2007Victor GomezAvondale Elem.4th
2007Rebekah HernandezAvondale Elem.4th
2007Angelo IncittiSt. John Neumann4th
2007Kendra Miller Avondale Elem.4th
2007Elizabeth StephensonHome School4th
2007Madison BrandtMorton Elm. 5th
2007Leah DrummandSunset Park Elem.5th
2007Theo GarciaBelmont Elem.5th
2007Abigail GrebenceSouth Park Elem.5th
2007Cortney HoseltonP.S.A.S.5th
2007Taylor LaneSunset Park Elem.5th
2007Devanee RuybalidSunset Park Elem.5th
2007Emily WaggenerBelmont Elem.5th
2007James WhiteHellbeck Middle5th
2007Jake CrawfordPitts Middle 6th
2007Taylor Lopez-CeperoPitts Middle6th
2007Paul RastrelliConnect Charter School6th
2007Symone RoqueConnect Charter School6th
2007Shawn StaniferConnect Charter School6th
2007Jack WrightConnect Charter School6th
2007Life Skills StudentsPleasant View6th -8th Grades
2007Kayla DuffeeConnect Charter School7th
2007Paige ProffittConnect Charter School7th
2007Kalie SaathoffConnect Charter School7th
2007Jackson ValenzuelaConnect Charter School7th
2007Steven VigilRisley Middle7th
2007Amber BargerHeaton Middle7th
2007Kenny BasquezRisley Middle 7th
2007Alexander HenryRisley Middle7th
2007Jess MerkelP.S.A.S.7th
2007Cole PapishConnect Charter School7th
2007Ariel ValdezHeaton Middle7th
2007Brittany WycoffCentral High 9th
2007Brittany JacobsPueblo West High10th
2007Brad SpinuzziCentennial High11th
2007Christina WycoffPueblo West High11th
2007Adam MartinEast High 12th
2007Brandy SmithCentral High12th
2007Dawn DiPrinceAdult
2007Edith EdsonAdult
2007Edmond IniguezAdult
2007Mel OteroAdult
2007The Poet, SpielAdult
2007Jillmarie WoodsAdult
2006Michaela DelPrioreBelmont Elementary School3rd
2006Kyle EspinozaBelmont Elementary School3rd
2006Rachelle SmartFountain Elementary School3rd
2006Chloe JonesSunset Park Elementary School4th
2006Catherine OteroVineland Elementary School4th
2006Halee SpurlockFranklin Elementary School4th
2006Jacquelyn LanePueblo Christian School5th
2006Robyn MaestasCedar Ridge Elementary School5th
2006Aislinn PhippsColorado Virtual Academy6th
2006Dillon StewartFreed Middle School7th
2006Jennifer JohnstonHeaton Middle School8th
2006Brittani ValdezRisley Middle School8th
2006Kelsey PisciottaCentennial High School11th
2006Nick OreschnickCentennial High School12th
2006Kory PotzlerCentennial High School12th
2006Mel A. Otero, Jr.Adult
2005Timothy BratinaBelmont Elementary School3rd
2005Amber FindleyPueblo Christian School3rd
2005Damian Leon-SinksBelmont Elementary School3rd
2005Ayako RobinsonBelmont Elementary School3rd
2005Sarah CocaPark View Elementary School4th
2005Carysa McCownCedar Ridge Elementary School4th
2005Scott ProughFountain Elementary School4th
2005Jordan EverhartSunset Park Elementary School5th
2005Jewel FinnSunset Park Elementary School5th
2005Johanna KleinSouth Mesa Elementary School5th
2005Santina SenaFountain Elementary School5th
2005Greg StuartCarlile Elementary School5th
2005Jade BurgessSkyview Middle School6th
2005Christy ColalanciaPitts Middle School6th
2005Jacob KurtzHeaton Middle School6th
2005Dani MartinezGoodnight School6th
2005Adele MeadHeaton Middle School6th
2005Heather QuillenFreed Middle School6th
2005Lindsay MoranPitts Middle School7th
2005Nate RichardsPitts Middle School7th
2005Sarah HousmanPitts Middle School8th
2005Christina SeldersPueblo West Middle School8th
2005Robyn WodiukCentral High School9th
2005Heather Pickles OteroAdult
2005Betty WatsonAdult
2004Isaac AvalosSouth Park Elementary School3rd
2004Raven DawsonCarlile Elementary School3rd
2004Chris FuentesCarlile Elementary School3rd
2004Allison WoeberBelmont Elementary School3rd
2004Aspen FrybergerHome School4th
2004Daniel WojdylaSt. Therese Catholic School4th
2004Stormie ZigichColumbian Elementary School4th
2004Alexandria ArchuletaSierra Vista Elementary School5th
2004Joey GiordanoSierra Vista Elementary School5th
2004Rachel QuintanillaGoodnight School5th
2004Mary WrightHaaff Elementary School5th
2004Samantha BernalCraver Middle School6th
2004Ryan CooleyCraver Middle School6th
2004Carrie LautPitts Middle School6th
2004Evan MontoyaRoncalli Middle School6th
2004Andrea ValdezPitts Middle School6th
2004Emily AsburyPueblo School for the Arts and Sciences7th
2004Sharona OlsonCorwin Middle School7th
2004Josh PorterConnect Middle School7th
2004Lee RathsavongRisley Middle School7th
2004Rae Ann SaldanaRisley Middle School7th
2004Shelby SchwerFreed Middle School7th
2004Danika ArchuletaRoncalli Middle School8th
2004John DiMeglioHeaton Middle School8th
2004Desiree WestHeaton Middle School8th
2004Laura GarciaCentennial High School9th
2004Sarah Juba Centennial High School9th
2004Tasha VigilKeating Education Center9th
2004Sarah WhitneyCentennial High School9th
2004Eric TrujilloCentral High School10th
2004Ralph StevensonAdult
2003Giselle AlvarezMinnequa Elementary School3rd
2003Rashaun Estrada St. John Neumann Catholic School3rd
2003Joshua GosnellCarlile Elementary School3rd
2003Richard OrtizHighland Park Elementary School3rd
2003Rayven RaelBelmont Elementary School3rd
2003Dayna BalerioBelmont Elementary School4th
2003Kaylin BerryHeritage Elementary School4th
2003Marisa KemmSouth Park Elementary School4th
2003Quincy KosterBeulah School4th
2003Kara MasonPueblo West Elementary School4th
2003McKayla BarreraHaaff Elementary School5th
2003Jacy GambleSierra Vista Elementary School5th
2003Jennifer JohnstonBen Franklin Elementary School5th
2003Brian LawlerBen Franklin Elementary School5th
2003Jessy QuigleySierra Vista Elementary School5th
2003Raeann AliresHeaton Middle School6th
2003Lisa CannonHeaton Middle School6th
2003Jeremy DobrinskiHeaton Middle School6th
2003Lauren Dorsey-SpitzPitts Middle School6th
2003Max EnglerHeaton Middle School6th
2003David HarpSkyview Middle School6th
2003Cassie PhillipsSwallows Charter Academy6th
2003Samantha ValdezHeaton Middle School6th
2003Josephine VigilBessemer Academy6th
2003Breanna LoeschThe McClelland School7th
2003Royce CappisHeaton Middle School8th
2003Katherine DahlbergCraver Middle School8th
2003Sarah JubaCesar Chavez Academy8th
2003Stewart KlairRoncalli Middle School8th
2003Zach MaussHeaton Middle School8th
2003Ronald HefflerPueblo County High School9th
2003Christopher HortonSouth High School9th/10th
2003Mahogany DeClueEl Pueblo Boys & Girls Ranch10th
2003Joe DagenaisAdult
2003Edith EdsonAdult
2002Ciara EwingSt. John Neumann Catholic School3rd
2002Taylor MoraSouth Park Elementary School3rd
2002Sarah MartinezThe McClelland School3rd
2002Megan FinchPark Hill Christian Academy3rd
2002Jakob OreskovichSt. Therese Catholic School3rd
2002Christopher HrubyRye Elementary School3rd
2002Kara MasonPueblo West Elementary School3rd
2002Jessica StachlerHaaff Elementary School4th
2002Ricci RoybalSouth Mesa Elementary School4th
2002Brogan BarrSt. John Neumann Catholic School4th
2002Josh EvansBeulah School4th
2002Travis GutierrezBradford Elementary School4th
2002Bryce WhiteHaaff Elementary School4th
2002Evan MontoyaSouth Park Elementary School4th
2002Angela PerezSouth Park Elementary School5th
2002Rae Ann SaldañaPark View Elementary School5th
2002Tianyi LuSouth Park Elementary School5th
2002Ryan BrooksBen Franklin Elementary School5th
2002Sammy MartinezBen Franklin Elementary School5th
2002Albert LopezRisley Middle School6th
2002Brenda EscobedoRoncalli Middle School6th
2002Hillary SheehanCraver Middle School6th
2002Josh ManweilerPueblo West Middle School7th
2002Domeeka DuranFreed Middle School8th
2002Danny StewartHeaton Middle School8th
2002Sara SheehanCraver Middle School8th
2002Holly StevensonHeaton Middle School8th
2002Andrew BalsickPueblo County High School9th
2002Lyndsey DeLeonCentennial High School11th
2002Betty WatsonAdult
2002Margaret C. SandersAdult
2001Barrett BurtonBelmont Elementary3rd
2001Joshua PughJohn Neumann Catholic3rd
2001Brooke YoungPueblo West Elementary3rd
2001Tiffany GosnellCarlile Elementary3rd
2001Nathan RichardsCarlile Elementary3rd
2001Maggie Gardner RobbJohn Neumann Catholic School4th
2001Shelby KissellMorton Elementary4th
2001Brandon LinneburBeulah School4th
2001Jamie LeachJohn Neumann Catholic5th
2001Miriam FrybergerHome Schooled5th
2001JD SutcliffeNorth Mesa Elementary5th
2001Brittney MontoyaBen Franklin Elementary5th
2001Brittany ValdezBradford Elementary5th
2001Virgie FalderNorth Mesa Elementary5th
2001Stacey BoyceHome School6th
2001Sara SheehanCraver Middle School7th
2001Chelsea D. BrudeRoncalli Middle School8th
2001Marie Mikasa Pueblo County High School9th
2001Betty SouthwickAdult
2001Judy CulpAdult
2000Geneva MattoonBelmont Elementary School3rd
2000Katie WodiukCarlile Elementary School3rd
2000Amber FulkersonCarlile Elementary School3rd
2000Monica PurcellBelmont Elementary3rd
2000Brenton ManweilerPueblo West Elementary3rd
2000Josh GylesBelmont Elementary3rd
2000Hannah RadnerThe McClelland School4th
2000Susannah Joy TitoniBen Franklin Elementary School4th
2000Maria PerkoSunset Park Elementary5th
2000Lizzy Anne AtwoodPueblo West Elementary5th
2000Sara SheehanCraver Middle School6th
2000Neely CardinalPleasant View Middle School8th
2000Tara SindebandCentral High School12th
2000Nancy Rush MillerAdult